This Global Women privacy policy (Policy) will explain how New Zealand Global Women Trust (Global Women, we, our, or us) uses the personal information we collect from you when you use our website, nominate new members, enroll in one of our Leadership Development Programmes (i.e. Breakthrough Leaders, Activate Leaders) or act on reporting initiatives as a partner.

 

Your privacy rights

 

How we handle your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and the Information Privacy Principles under that Act. Any personal information you provide to us will be stored, used and disclosed by Global Women in accordance with this Policy.

 

This Policy applies if:

 

  1. you enroll or are an Alumnae in one of our Leadership Development programmes; or
  2. you visit our website at https://www.globalwomen.org.nz/ or any of our affiliated websites, including https://www.championsforchange.nz/ (our Sites) or any of our social media channels (our Channels); or
  3. you act on reporting initiatives as a partner or are a former partner; or
  4. you are a current or former Global Women member; or
  5. you subscribe to receive our newsletters.

 

 Acceptance of this Policy

 

By providing personal information to us, using our Sites and/or otherwise engaging with us, you authorise us to collect, hold, use and disclose that personal information in accordance with, and for the purposes specified in, this Policy.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

The types of personal information Global Women collects about you may include:

 

  1. Personal identification information (including your name, email, phone number, postal and street address);
  2. Career-related information such as your profession, names of role(s) you currently hold or have held in the past and the organisation(s) in which you held them;
  3. Personal identification information you provide to register to Global Women events and additional information about your personal preferences related to the event you are registering to;
  4. Details of any Board memberships you currently hold and/or have held;
  5. For the purpose of Diversity reporting, we collect from partner organisations employee data such as gender, ethnicity and gender pay gap analysis; and
  6. Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us or your participation in our Leadership Development Programmes, Global Women membership or partnership.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

You directly provide Global Women with most of the personal information we collect. We collect personal information from you when you:

 

  1. Fill a form to nominate a member;
  2. Fill a form to apply to a Leadership Development Programme;
  3. Update your profile on the Global Women Sites;
  4. Buy a ticket to one of our events on any of our ticket-selling platforms;
  5. Comment on our social media pages or group chats;
  6. Use or view our Sites via your browser’s cookies;
  7. Voluntarily complete a survey sent by Global Women;
  8. Provide feedback on any of our message boards or email;
  9. Participate in our Diversity reporting in the role of a Champion for Change organisation;
  10. Participate in any of our Leadership Development Programmes; and
  11. Subscribe to receive Global Women newsletters.

 

Global Women may also receive your personal information indirectly from the following sources:

 

  1. Third-party organisations, such as research organisations or professional services firms appointed on behalf of Global Women to collect information for the purpose of research about topics related to Global Women initiatives or thought leadership pieces;
  2. Publicly available research conducted by Government agencies.

 

How will we use your personal information?

 

Global Women collects your personal information so that we can:

 

  1. Process your nomination to become a Global Women member;
  2. Process your application to become an Activate or Breakthrough Leaders programme participant;
  3. Process your personal information to collectively report about Diversity within the Champions for Change collective;
  4. Email you with information about Global Women’s membership activities;
  5. Email you invitations to Global Women events;
  6. Email you to send you information about topics related to diversity and inclusion, women in leadership, and other topics related to Global Women; and
  7. Send you text messages relating to events and other Global Women member-specific marketing unless you opt out of these messages.

 

If you are a Global Women member, Global Women will make your biographical information available on our Sites, and, subject to your authorisation, make your contact details available to the public.

 

If you are a partner organisation, Global Women will include your organisation’s information to the Global Women Diversity Report where you have authorised us to do so.

 

If you are a Leadership Development Programme participant, Global Women will make use of your personal information for the purpose of executing the programme and send you working materials, as well as involve you, upon agreeance, to speaking events, panels, interviews or others, related to the Leadership Development Programmes.

 

How do we store your personal information?

 

Your personal information will be collected and held by the following companies:

 

Salesforce.com, Inc., Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA

WordPress, Automattic, Inc. 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA

Box, Inc., 900 Jefferson Ave, Redwood City, CA 94063, USA

SurveyMonkey, SVMK Inc., One Curiosity Way, San Mateo, CA 94403, USA

Google, Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

Burst SMS, Business Messaging Solutions, Suite 2, Level 10/60 Carrington St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Eventbrite, 155 5th St, 7th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Lil Regie, Lil Regie Limited, 89 Maupuia Road, Maupuia, Wellington 6022, New Zealand

 

Global Women takes reasonable steps to securely store your personal information and protect it against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. This includes technical organisational measures, such as arming our Sites with encryption technologies and SSL certificate connections. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

 

Global Women will keep all personal information collected from you for as long as we require it to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. We may also need to retain your personal information for the purpose of discharging our legal, accounting and reporting requirements.

 

Marketing

 

Global Women would like to send you information including but not limited to:

 

  1. Thought leadership pieces;
  2. Membership events, activities or opportunities;
  3. Other Global Women events, activities or opportunities;
  4. Global Women research, tools and/or insights; and
  5. Information relating to Leadership Development Programmes or events;

 

If you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us, we may contact you with these marketing communications via email, SMS or regular email. You have the right at any time to stop Global Women from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your personal information to other members of this organisation.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for these marketing purposes, you can let us know at any time by:

  1. updating your email communication preferences by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our email communications or by replying STOP to a text message (SMS) received from our SMS marketing communications platform;
  2. for marketing communications that you have received via a different channel (such as direct mail or phone calls) – by sending an email to hello@globalwomen.org.nz with an ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

 

Access and correction of your personal information

 

You have a right to know what personal information we hold and correct any inaccuracies. You can contact us with your request by using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy.

 

Please include as much detail as possible in your request about the information you want to access or correct. Sometimes, you might need to pay an administrative fee to cover the costs associated with making the information available and/or correcting the information. We’ll respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable and no later than 20 working days from the date the request is received, unless we have extended the time limit for responding to your request in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

 

If you make a formal request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at hello@globalwomen.org.nz or call us on +64 9 300 6348.

 

There are certain circumstances permitted under the Privacy Act  where we might not be able to fulfill your request. If that happens, we’ll let you know the reasons why in writing. If we don’t allow you to access or correct your personal information, and you disagree with our decision, please contact us by email at or call us on +64 9 300 6348.

 

We will investigate your complaint and respond to you as quickly as possible (usually within 30 days of hearing from you). If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we’ll let you know how the investigation is progressing.

 

What are cookies?

 

Our Sites use a technology called “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our Sites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Sites including keeping you signed in and allowing us to understand how you use our Sites.

 

How to manage cookies?

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Please visit allaboutcookies.org for information on how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

Our Sites contain links to other websites. Our Policy applies only to our Sites, so if you click on a link to another website, we recommend reading their privacy policy. We have no responsibility for linked websites and provide them solely for your information and convenience. For more information, please consult the privacy policy of the website you are visiting (if such a statement is provided).

 

Changes to our Policy

 

Global Women keeps its Policy under regular review and may amend and update this Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our Site. Any amendments will be effective immediately from the date they are posted, unless any amendments are substantial, in which case we will provide you with 2 weeks’ notice by posting a notice of the intended change on our Site or emailing you.

 

This Policy was last updated on 12 February 2020.

 

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about our Policy, the personal information we hold, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@globalwomen.org.nz or +64 9 300 6348.

 

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Global Women has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. To find more information we suggest you visit www.privacy.org.nz.

 

 

X